Privacy Policy

Last Updated:

January 27, 2024

Welcome to Renflow Designs. Our commitment to your privacy is at the forefront of our operations. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and share information about our website users in compliance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable privacy laws. Our website utilizes advanced technologies and best practices to ensure a secure and user-friendly experience.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information: We collect information like your name, email address, and phone number primarily through our Webflow contact form, email communications, or other direct interactions where you choose to provide this information. Your consent for collecting and using this information is implied through your voluntary provision of the data.

Non-Personal Information: We gather anonymized data such as browser types, operating systems, and website usage patterns to improve our website and understand user preferences.

SSL Certificates and Data Encryption

Our website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificates to encrypt data transferred between our servers and your browser, ensuring the security and confidentiality of your personal information during transmission.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We utilize cookies for essential website operations. Our cookie policy is designed to respect your privacy and comply with legal standards. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Third-Party Service Providers and Partners

At Renflow Designs, we are selective about our third-party service providers and partners, prioritizing those who align with our strong commitment to user privacy. Our collaborations are driven by the need to enhance our website’s functionality and user experience, and we choose services that respect the privacy and security of our users’ data.

Analytics Services: We utilize privacy-focused analytics tools such as Fathom and Plausible. These tools were chosen for their GDPR compliance and their approach to data privacy, which aligns with our values. Unlike more invasive analytics tools, Fathom and Plausible provide us with valuable insights without compromising the anonymity of our users. This choice reflects our commitment to maintain a balance between gathering useful data and respecting our users' privacy rights.

Each third-party service provider is carefully vetted to ensure they adhere to high standards of data protection and privacy. They are contractually obliged to handle any data they process for us in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policy and legal obligations. This includes using data solely for the intended purposes and ensuring it is securely managed.

Our collaboration with these providers is a testament to our dedication to maintaining a secure and private online environment for our clients, while still leveraging the necessary tools to offer a seamless and efficient digital experience.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

Your personal information is not sold or rented. Disclosure of information is limited to compliance with legal obligations, business transfers, or with your explicit consent. We may share aggregated, non-personal data with business partners for analysis and service improvement.

Data Retention and Security

We retain personal information as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law. We employ advanced security measures, including the use of SSL certificates, to protect your data from unauthorized access and data breaches. However, no online platform can guarantee absolute security.

International Data Transfers and Compliance

In cases of international data transfers, we ensure compliance with applicable international privacy laws and standards, providing your data with a level of protection comparable to that under Canadian law.

Rights and Access to Your Information

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information in our possession. Additionally, you can request details about how we use and share your data, or opt-out of certain uses. For any such requests, please contact us directly.

Children's Online Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to remove that information from our records.

Data Breach Response Protocol

In the event of a data breach, we are committed to promptly notifying affected individuals and relevant authorities, detailing the nature of the breach, the data involved, and the actions taken to address it.

Regular Review and Updates

This policy is subject to regular review and updates to ensure compliance with evolving legal requirements and best practices. Any significant changes will be communicated through our website.

Contact Information

For any inquiries or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at hello@renflowdesigns.com